Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Where <br />there may be an appazent inconsistency between two regulations, as here, the more specific requirements <br />for 112 applications appearing in Rule 6.4.13 supercede the general requirements established in Rule <br />t.4.1(5)(d). <br />This interpretation is consistent with the statutory requirements in Section 34-32.5-109(3), C.R.S., of the <br />Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the Extraction of Constmc6on Materials, which carried forwazd the <br />same language contained in Section 34-32-109(6), C.R.S., of the Mined Land Reclamation Act (MLRA), <br />both of which provide that : "the operator shall be responsible for assuring that the mining operation and <br />the post-mining land use comply with city, town, county, or city and county land use regulations... Any <br />mining operator subject to this article shall also be subject to zoning and land use authority and regulation <br />by political subdivisions as provided by law." This language was added by the Colorado legislature in S.B. <br />88-162 in 1988 to the MLRA to "decouple" local land use issues from mine permit issuance requirements <br />under the jurisdiction of the Mined Land Reclamation Boazd (MLRB). <br />Prior to passage of S.B. 88-162 section 109 of