My WebLink
[…] Section 34-32-116(7)(g) also recognizes <br />that it is not possible as a practical matter to absolutely prohibit disturbances to <br />the hydrologic balance and to water quality. Rather, it prohibits the failure to <br />minimize the disturbance. Since section 34-32-116(7)(g) applies only to <br />"[r]eclamation plans and the implementation thereof," the requirement to <br />minimize the disturbance incorporates standards of reasonableness and <br />practicability, as set forth in the Mined Land Reclamation Act's definition of <br />"reclamation." See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-103(13) ("`Reclamation' means <br />the employment during and after a mining operation of procedures reasonably <br />designed to minimize as much as practicable the disruption from the mining <br />operation ....") (emphasis added). <br />Cotter has been working diligently to implement all of its reclamation <br />requirements.