My WebLink
[…] Cotter <br />believes that Corrective Action #2 is unsupported by substantial evidence when <br />the record is considered as a whole, unnecessary, and impractical. <br />1. Response to the Alleged Violation <br />The first statutory provision cited in the Reason to Believe better is Colo. Rev. <br />Stat. § 34-32-116(7)(c), which provides: "Reclamation plans and the <br />implementation thereof shall conform to the following general requirements: <br />... (c) Acid-forming or toxic-producing material that has been mined shall be <br />handled in a manner that will protect the drainage system from pollution." The <br />Reason to Believe Letter does not identify what DRMS alleges is being <br />"handled," and therefore does not identify the facts alleged to constitute the <br />violation, as required by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-124(1).