Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The site's <br />current financial warranty, $38,209, is not enough to pay for the site's estimated reclamation <br />cost. <br />CONCLUSIONS OF LAW <br />11. The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to §§ 34-32-104 through <br />107, and 124 of the Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act, § 34-32-101 et seq. C.R.S. <br />(2009) ("Act"). <br />12. Pursuant to § 34-32-117(4)(a), C.R.S., the Division sets the amount and <br />duration of financial warranties "taking into account the nature, extent, and duration of the <br />proposed mining operation and the magnitude, type and estimated cost of planned <br />reclamation."' The amount of the financial warranty must "be sufficient to assure the <br />completion of reclamation of affected lands if the office has to complete such reclamation <br />due to forfeiture...." § 34-32-117(4)(b)(I), C.R.S. The Division "and the Board shall take <br />reasonable measures to assure the continued adequacy of any financial warranty." § 34-32- <br />117(4)(b)(II), C.R.S. <br />13. Pursuant to § 34-32-117(4)(c)(I)(A), C.R.S., the Board, or the Division acting <br />on behalf of the Board, for good cause shown, may increase or decrease the amount of the <br />required financial warranty.