Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
Michael B. Long, Director <br />September 1, 1994 <br />Page 2 <br />I. Intervention Rules <br />Intervention in Surface Mining Act cases is governed by 43 C.F.R. § 4.1110. It <br />provides that "any person, including a State, ...may petition for leave to intervene ~ <br />anv staee of a proceeding in OHA ..." Intervention is requested by filing a petition to <br />intervene stating (1) the State's interest, and (2) why that interest is or may be adversely <br />affected by the case. Section 4.1110(c) provides that the ALJ or the IBLA "shall grant <br />intervention" if the State (1) "had a statutory right to initiate the proceeding," or (2) "has <br />an interest which is or may be adversely affected by the outcome of the proceeding." <br />Persons who have a right to initiate a proceeding aze called "statutory parties," and are <br />further defined for particulaz types of cases in 43 C.F.R. § 4.1105. Statutory parties aze <br />primarily defined, however, by 30 U.S.C. § 1275(a)(1) (§ 525(a)(1) of the Act), as the <br