Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Section 4.1110(c) provides that the ALJ or the IBLA "shall grant <br />intervention" if the State (1) "had a statutory right to initiate the proceeding," or (2) "has <br />an interest which is or may be adversely affected by the outcome of the proceeding." <br />Persons who have a right to initiate a proceeding aze called "statutory parties," and are <br />further defined for particulaz types of cases in 43 C.F.R. § 4.1105. Statutory parties aze <br />primarily defined, however, by 30 U.S.C. § 1275(a)(1) (§ 525(a)(1) of the Act), as the <br />permittee or "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected by .. . <br />a notice or order" issued under 30 U.S.C. § 1271(a)(2) or (3) (§ 521(a)(2) or (3) of the <br />Act).