Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Reclamation Act and Board Rule 5.03.2 (2)(b), to <br />modify NOV C-90-012 to provide the time for abatement to be on or <br />before June 27, 1990. <br />The showings of good cause for extending the time for <br />• abatement from June 1, 1990 to June 27, 1990 are as follows: <br />1. The verbal notice on May 2, 1990 to me of this problem <br />and the Division's decision of enforcement action and the <br />issuance of the NOV on May 3, 1990 provided less than 30 days <br />within which PCI is required to abate this violation by providing <br />a replacement reclamation bond. <br />2. Section 123(2) of the Act provides that the Division, <br />in issuing a Notice of Violation (NOV) shall fix "a reasonable <br />time, but not more than ninety days for the abatement of the <br />violation". There has been no articulation or rationale set <br />forth by the Division which explains why less than 30 days to <br />abate the violation is a "reasonable time". <br />3. PCI and its parent company and its principal officers <br />were not the cause of the insolvency of the