Laserfiche WebLink
[…] While we do not dispute the Division's request <br />for this information pursuant to the general purposes of the Reclamation <br />Act, we note that any deficiency in the initial preparation of Exhibit C may <br />stem from an apparent omission of the requested information from the <br />requirements of Rule 6.4.3. <br />Colorado Revised Statutes, Section 34-32.5-116(4)(b), states that, "If <br />earth dams are constructed to impound water, the formation of such <br />impoundments will not damage adjoining property or conflict with water <br />pollution laws, rules, or regulations of the federal government or the state <br />of Colorado or with any local government pollution ordinances." This <br />instruction is repeated in Construction Materials Rule 3.1.6 and we believe <br />it provides the basic standard for detailed evaluation of various drainage <br />features as requested by the DMG. The engineering assumptions set <br />forth in this document and agreed upon through our