My WebLink
[…] All operations <br /> will be conducted in accordance with the design features to minimize and/or eliminate <br /> environmental impacts on NFS surface resources (36 CFR 228.8). Approval of this MPO is <br /> consistent with 36 CFR 228.5. Activities are authorized for up to five years from the date of <br /> signature on the MPO. <br /> This action is categorically excluded from documentation in an environmental impact statement <br /> (EIS) or an environmental assessment (EA). The applicable category of actions is identified in <br /> agency procedures as 36 CFR 220.6(e)(3): "Approval, modification, or continuation of minor <br /> special uses of NFS lands that require less than five contiguous acres of land." <br /> This category of action(s) is applicable because there are no cause-effect relationships <br /> between the proposed action and the potential effect on resource conditions that could lead <br /> to effects on any extraordinary circumstance that would warrant analysis beyond a <br />