Laserfiche WebLink
[…] § 37-45-101, et. seq., 10 C.R.S. (2003) ("Water <br />Conservancy Act"), which declares that the organization of water conservancy districts will, <br />among other things, "[p]romote the comfort, safety, and welfare of the people of the State of <br />Colorado," § 37-45-102(1)(g), and further declares it to be the policy of the State of Colorado to <br />"control, make use of, and apply to beneficial use all unappropriated waters originating in this <br />state to a direct and supplemental use of such waters for domestic, manufacturing, irrigation, <br />power, and other beneficial uses", C.R.S. §37-45-102(2)(a), and to "obtain from water <br />originating in Colorado the highest duty for domestic uses and irrigation of lands in Colorado <br />within the terms of interstate compacts." § 37-45-102(2)(b).