Laserfiche WebLink
[…] as being filed in a timely manner. 32. Proper notice of <br /> the hearing was provided in accordance with sections 24-4-105 and 3790-111(1)(g), C.R.S (2015) and the Ground Water Commission’s Procedural Regulations, 2 CCR 402-3 on September 22, <br /> 2015. 33. The hearing was conducted in accordance with the State Administrative Procedures Act, sections 24-4-101, et seq., C.R.S. (2015) and the Ground Water Commission’s Procedural <br /> Regulations, 2 CCR 402-3. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Initial Decision of the Hearing Officer Einspahr, Case No. 15GW10 Page 9 of 12 34. Section 37-90-111(1)(c), C.R.S. <br /> (2015) states that the Commission is empowered to “…[i]ssue permits for the construction of replacement wells. Any permits issued shall set forth the conditions under which a well may <br /> be modified by a change of the well itself or the pumping equipment therefor, by the drilling of a replacement well, or otherwise, in order to make it possible for the owner of a well <br /> to obtain the water to which such owner may be entitled by virtue of his original appropriation. 35. Section 37-90-111(1)(g) (2015) requires that “[u]pon application therefor by any <br /> permit holder, to authorize a change in acreage served, volume of appropriation, place, time, or type of use of and by any water right, or of any well location, either conditional or <br /> final, granted under the authority of the commission but only upon such terms and conditions as will not cause material injury to the vested rights of other appropriators. No such change <br />