Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Guidelines is to create a standard for applications for AWPPs as identified in <br /> section 37-92-305(19)(b)(IV)(B), C.R.S. to ensure compliance with section 37-92- <br /> 305(19)(b)(III), C.R.S.. The Board developed these Criteria and Guidelines in consultation with <br /> the State Engineer and a technical advisory group and after seeking input from the public. <br /> II. SCOPE OF THE CRITERIA AND GUIDELINES <br /> The provision in the bill that the Criteria and Guidelines are to "assure sufficient protection and <br /> monitoring of agricultural water protection water rights pursuant to section 37-92- <br /> 305(19)(b)(III), C.R.S.," is to ensure that the non-leased water continues to be used for <br /> agricultural purposes. More specifically, section 37-92-305(19)(b)(IV), C.R.S. states: <br /> "The owner of the agricultural water protection water right is required to participate in <br /> one or more of the following programs: <br /> As established by the federal government, the state, a subdivision of the state, or a <br /> nonprofit organization, conservation programs that conserve the land historically served <br /> by the irrigation water right, which programs include Colorado's Conservation <br /> Easement Program established in Article 30.5 of Title 38 C.R.S., the United States Fish <br /> and Wildlife Service Easement Program, The Natural Resources Conservation Services <br /> Easement Program, the Colorado Division of Parks and Wildlife Easement Program, and <br /> a county open space easement program: or <br /> Page 2 of 5 <br />