Laserfiche WebLink
[…] (Initial Decision ¶ 36.) This is an erroneous holding under the plain language of C.R.S. § 37-90-111(1)(g) and Rule 7.4.1. <br /> C.R.S. § 37-90-111(1)(g) states that the Commission may “authorize a change in acreage served, volume of appropriation, place, time, or type of use of and by any water right . . . granted <br /> under the authority of the commission but only upon such terms and conditions as will not cause material injury to the vested rights of other appropriators.” Similarly, Rule 7.4.1 provides <br /> that “[a]n application to change the description of acres may be approved if a right to irrigate the claimed number of acres is established pursuant to Sections 37-90-107 and 108, C.R.S., <br /> and the requested change will not result in any material injury