My WebLink
[…] Your attempt to arguc that DMG is not required <br /> to use bankruptcy funds for performance of the Reclamation Plan falls flat. This argument seems <br /> to hinge on the absence of the word "incorporates" and I notice that you are unable to cite any <br /> authority for the proposition you put forward in this portion of your brief. <br /> Even if you did get the judge to buy your argument that we are suing to enforce a statute <br /> rather than a contract claim, the Coal Act itself specifically waives sovereign immunity. C.R.S. <br /> § 34-33-135(1)(a), states in part, "any person having an interest which is or may be adversely <br /> affected may commence a civil action on such person's own behalf to compel compliance with <br /> the provisions of this article against (a) any person or governmental agency or instrumentality <br /> who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this article or any rule or regulation <br /> promulgated or any order or permit issued pursuant to this article _ . ." The failures of DMG to <br /> comply with the Coal Act are numerous.