Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The <br />mine will not be operated post - petition. These considerations <br />suggest that any reclamation deficiency remaining after <br />application of Resources' bond should be a pre - petition, general <br />unsecured claim. <br />On the other hand, Resources' obligation to reclaim its <br />mined property could be viewed as an ongoing obligation which <br />carries over into the administration of Resources' bankruptcy <br />estate. 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) requires bankruptcy trustees and <br />debtors in possession to "manage and operate the property in his <br />possession... according to the requirements of the valid laws of <br />the State in which such property is situated, in the same manner <br />-5- <br />