Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
Appeal Deciding Officer <br /> <br />11 <br />Under A ppeal Issue II , the A ppellant claims the Forest Service did not consider reasonable <br />alternatives to the proposed action . <br /> <br />• An EA must “study, develop, and describe” reasonable alternatives to the proposed <br />action <br /> <br />The Appel lant misquotes many of the statutes and regulations or provides the incorrect citation <br />in its NEPA challenges. NEPA does not require that “all” alternatives be considered, only those <br />which are “reasonable” (40 CFR§ 1502.14) and within the scope of the sta tement (40 CFR § <br />1502.16) encompass those [alternatives] to be considered by the ultimate agency decisionmaker <br />(40 CFR § 1502.2 (e)) for the purposes of “sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis <br />for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public” (40 CFR § 1502.16). <br /> <br />Nor does NEPA require mitigation for every adverse impact, only those which are “appropriate” <br />(40 CFR § 1502.14(f) and 40 CFR § 1502.16(h)).