My WebLink
[…] (Joint Answer <br />Brief at 19.) Based on this unsupported assertion, Defendants leap to the conclusion that "it is <br />apparent that the General Assembly intended that the Act and the Rules amount to `permit <br />provisions. ' (Joint Answer Brief at 19 -20.) Defendants are wrong. <br />By limiting civil penalties to permit violations, section 124(7) contrasts with section <br />124(2)(a), which allows the Board to issue a cease and desist order for "any violation of any <br />provisions of this article or of any notice, permit, or regulation issued or promulgated under <br />authority of this article ...." Defendants are thus left to argue that the legislature meant exactly <br />the same thing in sections 124(2)(a) and 124(7), even though the latter section omits any <br />reference to the Act or regulations. <br />If accepted, Defendants' interpretation would