Laserfiche WebLink
[…] In this permit application, WFC makes no attempt to correlate the <br />often conflicting terminology found in these previous submittals, but instead will ensure that all <br />discussions regarding land use are consistent with the current definitions found in Section 1.04. <br />From 1978 until 1983 the OSM used the current land use definitions found in the CDRMS <br />regulations, however, in 1983 OSM changed the definition of "Rangeland" which is still used in <br />Section 1.04.71 of the CDRMS regulations. As currently used by the OSM (30 CFR 701.5) <br />"Grazingland" consists of "land used for grasslands and forest lands where the indigenous <br />vegetation is actively managed for grazing, browsing, or occasional hay production." <br />"Pastureland or lands occasionally cut for hay" is defined as "land used primarily for the <br />production of adapted, domesticated forage plants to be grazed by livestock or occasionally cut <br />and cured for livestock feed."