My WebLink
[…] /
10
PDF
Print
Pages to print
Enter page numbers and/or page ranges separated by commas. For example, 1,3,5-12.
After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT <br />Stationary Sources Program / Air Pollution Control Division <br />PS Memo 11-02 <br />TO: Stationary Sources Staff, Local Agencies, Regulated Community <br />FROM: Kirsten King and Roland C. Hea <br />DATE: March 1, 2011 <br />RE: Operating Permits and the Greenhouse Gas Tailoring Rule <br />Background <br />40 CFR § 70.5(c)(3)(1) and Colorado Regulation No. 3, Part C, § III.C.3.a require that Operating <br />Permit applications must include "all emissions of pollutants for which the source is major, and <br />all emissions of regulated air pollutants." <br />The definition of "regulated air pollutants" can be found in § 70.2 and in Colorado Regulation <br />No. 3, Part A, § I.B.37. Neither definition includes Greenhouse Gasses (GHG). <br />The inclusion of GHG as a pollutant triggering Title V applicability is addressed in Federal <br