My WebLink
[…] signed a consent agreement in <br />which it admitted the violation and agreed to the Division's recommendations. <br />CONCLUSIONS OF LAW <br />6. The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to sections 34- <br />32.5-104 through 107, and 124 of the Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the <br />Extraction of Construction Materials, Article 32.5 of Title 34, C.R.S. (2010) ("Act"). <br />7. Section 34-32.5-116(4)(1), C.R.S., states that "areas outside of the <br />affected land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining <br />operation and reclamation." Section 34-32.5-116(4)(j), C.R.S., states that "[a]ll <br />surface areas of the affected land, including spoil piles, shall be stabilized and <br />protected so as to effectively control erosion." The Operator placed overburden <br />mined from the pit onto land outside of the approved permit area. Therefore, the <br />Operator has damaged land outside of the affected land.