Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The conversion application must be <br />submitted by February 15, 2011 with all the materials in an approvable form by June 15, <br />2011 (120 days from the submittal date). <br />10. The Operator also agreed to the issuance of a Cease and Desist Order. <br />CONCLUSIONS OF LAW <br />11. The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to §§ 34-32.5-104 through <br />107, and 123 of the Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the Extraction of Construction <br />Materials, §§ 34-32.5-101 through 125, C.R.S. (2009) (the "Act"). <br />12. Pursuant to § 34-32.5-103(13), C.R.S., a "mining operation" is defined as the <br />development or extraction of a construction material from its natural occurrences on affected <br />land. "Affected land" is "the surface of an area ... where a mining operation is being or will <br />be conducted, which surface is disturbed as a result of an operation." § 34-32.5-103(1), <br />C.R.S. <br />13. Section 34-32.5-109(1), C.R.S., requires an operator to obtain a reclamation <br />permit prior to engaging in a new mining operation. <br />14. Section 34-32.5-123(2), C.R.S., states that "[a]n operator who mines <br />substantial acreage beyond the