My WebLink
[…] Indeed, as shown above, Cotter merely implemented the remedial plan that the Division <br />authorized and incorporated into Cotter's reclamation permit. Under these circumstances, the <br />Board should reconsider the portion of the Order finding that the mine pool provides a basis for a <br />violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-116(7)(c). <br />(C) No Violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-116(7)(h). <br />The Board should reconsider the portion of the Order finding that the mine pool supports <br />a violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-32-116(7)(h), which provides "[a]reas outside of the affected <br />land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and <br />reclamation." See Order ¶¶ 44-45. To support this finding, the Board first determined that the <br />area which had been adversely affected is Ralston Creek.