Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
is not defined but should be understood, according to Cotter, to cover only damage <br />associated with slides, and since no slides have occurred, Cotter argues there is no <br />violation. <br />Cotter ignores the requirement that each word of statutory language be given <br />meaning. City of Florence v. Board of Waterworks of Pueblo, 793 P.2d 148, 151 <br />(Colo. 1990) ("In interpreting a statute, whenever possible, each word should be <br />given effect..."). Section 116(7)(h) states that "areas outside of the affected land <br />shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and <br />reclamation." If the term "damage" meant only damage resulting from slides, the <br />Colorado General Assembly would have stated so. Colorado Compensation Insurance <br />Authority v.