Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The proposed operations specified in the Technical Revision application <br />submitted by ExxonMobil and received by the Division of Reclamation, Mining and Safety <br />(DBMS) on December 21, 2009 that indicates toxic materials in the form of kerogen and <br />hydrocarbon gas will be exposed or disturbed as a result of mining operations. <br />• C.R.S. 34-32-103(3.5)(a)(II) defines a DMO as " a mining operation at which acid- or <br />toxic-forming materials will be exposed or disturbed as a result of mining operations." <br />Mining operations proposed at the Colony Shale Oil Project will disturb toxic-forming <br />materials through pyrolisis of oil shale (marlestone).