Laserfiche WebLink
[…] with the Division. <br />7. On November 30, 2009, the Operator filed the required permit amendment <br />with the Division. <br />CONCLUSIONS OF LAW <br />8. The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to §§ 34-32.5-104 through <br />107, and 124 of the Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the Extraction of Construction <br />Materials, §§ 34-32.5-101 through 125, C.R.S. (2009) ("Act"). <br />9. Section 34-32.5-116(4)(1), C.R.S., states that "areas outside of the affected <br />land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and <br />reclamation." Section 34-32.5-103(1), C.R.S., defines "affected land" as meaning "the <br />surface of an area ... where a mining operation is being or will be conducted, which surface <br />is disturbed as a result of an operation." Here, the Operator constructed a berm exceeding <br />the permit boundary.