Laserfiche WebLink
[…] At the hearing, the Division testified, and the Operator did not dispute, that the <br />slide affected land that had already been reclaimed. <br />CONCLUSIONS OF LAW <br />28. The Board has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to §§ 34-32.5-104 through <br />107, and 124 of the Colorado Land Reclamation Act for the Extraction of Construction <br />Materials, §§ 34-32.5-101 through 125, C.R.S. (2008) ("Act"). <br />29. Section 34-32.5-116(4)(1), C.R.S., states that "areas outside of the affected <br />land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and <br />reclamation." Section 34-32.5-103(1) defines "affected land" as meaning "the surface of an <br />area within the state where a mining operation is being or will be conducted, which surface is <br />disturbed as a result of an operation."