My WebLink
[…] The backfilling with less permeable materials than the native materials <br />caused the ground water to mound. The backfill materials formed a barrier to ground water <br />flow and caused elevated water levels east of the backfilled pit. The hydrologic balance is <br />subject to change over time, and the Board recognizes that the prevailing hydrologic <br />conditions can be significantly different than the historic hydrologic balance. The Operator <br />did not minimize its disturbance of the prevailing hydrologic balance and ground water <br />levels in the area and therefore violated § 34-32.5-116(4)(h), C.R.S. <br />32. Section 34-32.5-116(4)(1), C.R.S., states that "areas outside of the affected <br />land shall be protected from slides or damage occurring during the mining operation and <br />reclamation." Here, the Operator did not protect areas outside of the affected area from <br />damage. Mr. Kirby's basement sustained flood damage. Mr. Acklam's leach field backed <br />up and his crawl space flooded. Mr.