Laserfiche WebLink
[…] This NO[ form is for all <br />minerals except coal and construction materials. The Division shall determine (where there is a question) if an operation is <br />prospecting or mining. <br />The New Law: <br />Senate Bill (SB) 228 became law on. June 2, 2008. <br />SB 228 revised portions of C.R.S. 34-32-113 pertaining to confidentiality and filing requirements of <br />Prospecting Notices. <br />Certain aspects of.Prospecting Notices will no longer be confidential. <br />As revised, C.R.S. 34-32-11.3 (3) now requires, in part, that "All information provided to the Board in a <br />notice of intent to conduct prospecting or a modification of such a notice is a matter of public record subject <br />to the Open Records Act, Part 2 of Article 72 of Title 24, C.R.S., including, in the case of a modification., the <br />original notice of intent; except that information relating to the mineral deposit location., size,, or nature and, <br />as determined by the hoard, other information designated by ti7e operator as proprietary or trade secrets or <br />that would cause substantial harm. to the competitive position of the operator shall be protected as <br />confidential infomatior by the Board and shall not be a matter of public record in the absence of a written <br />release from the operator or until a Finding, by the Board that reclamation is satisfactory. Such information <br />designated-as exempt shall remain confidential until. a final determination by the Board". If the Board <br />determines that information is not confidential, the Division shall treat it as public information thirty (30) <br />days from the Board's written order. <br />C.R.S. 34-32-113 (9) now requires that the applicant provide the NOI in an electronic version in addition to <br