Laserfiche WebLink
[…] This NOI forni is for all <br />minerals except coal and construction materials. The Division shall determine (where there is a question) if an operation is <br />prospecting or mining. <br />The New Law: <br />Senate Bill (SB) 228 became law on June 2, 2008. <br />SB 228 revised portions of C.R.S. 34-32-113 pertaining to confidentiality and filing; requirements of <br />Prospecting; Notices. <br />Certain aspects of Prospecting Notices will no longer be confidential. <br />As revised, C.R.S. 34-32-113 (3) now requires, in part, that "All information provided to the Board in a <br />notice of intent to conduct prospecting or a. modification of such a notice is a matter of public record subject <br />to the Open Records Act, Part 2 of Article 72 of Title 24. C.R.S, including, in the case, of a modification., the <br />original notice of intent; except that information re_latittg to tht? mineral deposit location. sire, or nature and, <br />«s deteYrmined by the Board, ether in.forntation designated. b the operator as proprietary or trade: secrets car <br />that would cause substantial han-ii to the competitive position. of'the operator shall be protected as <br />confidential in forntation by the Board. and. shall. not. be a natter of public record in the absence; of a written <br />release from the operator or until a finding by the Board that reclamation is satisfactory. Such information <br />designated as exempt shall remain confidential until a final. determination by the Board". If the Board <br />determines that information is not confidential, the Division shall treat it as public information thirty (30) <br />days from the Board's written order. <br />C.R.S. .34-32-113 (p) now requires that the applicant provide the N01 in an electronic version in addition to <br