Laserfiche WebLink
[…] See exhibit G. <br />NO OPERATIONS IN 2007 <br />In response to Final Notice dated June 2, 2008, Mr. Hollenbeck states, "No new material was moved in <br />2007." See exhibit H. <br />We have requested the public file on the Hollenbeck mine. In searching the files we uncovered no <br />evidence that the mine had any operations in the last decade. <br />No notice of temporary cessation has been filed with the Board. Under C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103(11)(b), an <br />operator intending temporarily to cease production for 180 days or more is required to file "a notice <br />with the board stating the reasons for nonproduction, a plan for the resumption of production, and the <br />measures taken to comply with reclamation." No plan has been submitted and no due diligence <br />measures have been taken to comply with reclamation as required under C.R.S. § 34-32.5-116(q)(1). <br />As noted above and evidenced in the attached materials, no operations have taken place on the <br />Hollenbeck mine in well over five years. Under C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103, if production has not been resumed <br />within five years after the date production ended, the operator must file "a report with the board <br />requesting an extension of the period of temporary cessation of production stating the reasons for the <br />continuation of nonproduction and those factors necessary to, and the plans for, resumption of <br />production." <br />Finally, "in no case shall temporary cessation be continued for more than ten years without terminating <br />the operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article." C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103 <br />(11) (c) (emphasis supplied). In addition to Mr.