My WebLink
[…] The same rule applies to the converse of such a <br />transaction, that is, where the owner of the fee, on conveying it to another, <br />reserves or excepts a fractional interest in the minerals. <br />20 Am. Jur. 2d Cotenancy and Joint Ownership § 39 (2006). See aLro C.L. Thornhill v. System <br />Fuels, Inc., 523 So. 2d 983, 985 (Miss. 1988) (A "reservation of or a conveyance of a fractional <br />interest in the minerals ... creates a tenancy in common between the parties to the minerals."). <br />The Colorado legislature has expressly codified this long-standing principle. C.R.S. § 34-44-103 <br />("If two or more persons own any mine they shall be considered tenants in common."). <br />The 1963 Warranty Deed conveyed a 100 percent interest in the surface estate of the <br />subject lands to the grantee (Allen's predecessor Jn interest), and created a tenancy in common in <br />the mineral estate held 50 percent by the grantor and 50 percent by the grantee.