My WebLink
[…] the Colorado Attorney <br />General's Office, hereby enter the following stipulation concerning <br />the deposition and testimony of Kent Gorham, a reclamation <br />specialist with the DMG: <br />I. Routt County attorney John Merrill has subpoenaed Kent <br />Gorham to testify in the above-cited matter. <br />2. Cyprus has requested a deposition of Kent Gorham. <br />3. Under the Colorado Surface Coal Mining Reclamation Act, <br />certain matters contained in applications for coal mining permits <br />are to be kept confidential and not a matter of public record. <br />4. Specifically, § 34-33-110(7), C.R.S. (1984 & 1994 Supp.), <br />provides that "information which pertains to the quantity of coal <br />or the analysis of the chemical and physical properties of the coal <br />(excepting that information which the office reasonably believes to <br />concern a mineral or elemental content which is potentially toxic <br />in the environment) shall be kept confidential and not made a <br />matter of public record." See also Rule 2.07.5, 2 CCR 407-2. <br />5. Both parties therefore agree that Mr.