Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Based on evidence presented at the hearing, and <br />assuming the forfeiture of the bond and letter of credit, Colorado's unsecured, non-priority <br />claim in excess of the $186,000 in financial warranties is $36,662.'• <br />CF&I'S MOTION FOR ABANDONMENT <br />PURSUANT TO SECTION 554(a) <br />The next issue is whether CF&I can abandon the Quarry under § 554(a) in <br />alleged contravention of state laws designed to protect public health and safety. Under <br />§ 544(a) "the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the <br />estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate."" The evidence <br />presented at the hearing justifies abandonment under § 554. <br />' The claim included remediation cosu for a permit covering the Cation Dolomite Quarry. <br />' Colorado now concedes that iu priority claim of 5590 in mnnecUon with unpaid pre-petition <br />penalties assessed