Laserfiche WebLink
[…] On that date, King Mountain had been operating <br />the gavel pit under the 110 Permit for just over two months. <br />C.R.S. §34-32.5-110(5) (a) (the Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act (the "Act")) expressly <br />states: "Any operator conducting an operation under a permit issued under,this section [Section 110 <br />permit] who has held the permit for two consecutive years or more and who subsequently desires to <br />expand it to a size in excess of the limitation set forth in subsection (1) of this section may request the <br />conversion of the permit...." Under that plain statutory language, King Mountain may not convert <br />the 110Permit to a 112 Permit until it has operated the gravel pit for a minimum of two years, i.e.,, <br />until September 10, 2006. <br />•THe statute clearly applies to ~ operator, not