Laserfiche WebLink
[…] As was stated in the AM-06 application, this is ClearCreek <br />County, not Grand Cqunty. -In The Division's adequacy review letter dated May 3, 2006, Climax was <br />asked to use information from the original permit documents showing the Henderson Mine in the Location <br />Information (Item 9) of the application. <br />This position is corroborated by a comparison of C.R.S. §34-32-112(10)(b), which only requires <br />publication "in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality of the proposed mining operation," <br />with C.R.S. §34-32-112(10)(a), which requires filing a copy of the application at "the office of the county <br />clerk and recorder of the county in which the affected land is located." If the legislature had intended <br />to require publication in all counties in which there would be affected lands, it would have used the same <br />language from subsection -112(10)(a) in subsection -112(10)(b). <br />This interpretation of the applicable statutes, regulations and DMG forms