Laserfiche WebLink
[…] As a result of that transfer, <br />King Mountain became the permitted operator of the gravel pit no earlier than that date, <br />September 10, 2004. Thereafter, on November 23, 2004, King Mountain filed its Conversion <br />Construction Materials Application with the DMG requesting to expand the permitted boundary <br />area by approximately 3,400%, from 9.9 acres to 341 acres, 184 acres of which are proposed to <br />be mined. On that date, King Mountain had been operating the gravel pit under the 110 Permit <br />for only approximately two months. <br />C.R.S. §34-32.5-110(5)(a) (the Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act (the "Act")) <br />expressly states that "[a]ny operator conducting an operation under a permit issued under this <br />section [Section 110 permit] who has held the permit for two consecutive years or more and <br />who subsequently desires to expand it to a size in excess of the limitation set forth in subsection <br />(1) of this section may request the conversion of the permit...." (emphasis added).