My WebLink
[…] After downloading, print the document using a PDF reader (e.g. Adobe Reader).
View images
View plain text
JURISDICTION <br />17. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to C.R.S. § 34-33-128. <br />COUNT I (Mined Land Reclamation Board) <br />Issuance of the NOVs Is Bevond the Legal Authoritv of the Board and is not Supported by <br />Substantial Evidence on the Record as Powderhorn is Not in Violation of C.R.S. 34-33-113 <br />18. Powderhorn repeats and realleges each preceding paragraph as if specifically <br />stated herein. <br />19. The Board alleges that Powderhorn is in violation of C.R.S. 34-33-113, tivhich in <br />pertinent part, involves the posting of performance bonds prior to the commencement of coal <br />extraction operations and the subsequent modification of bond amounts. <br />20. This provision requires that the "bond shall be executed by the applicant and a <br />corporate surety licensed to do business in this state ..." C.R.S. 34-33-113(2); 2 C.C.R 407-2, <br />Rule 3.02.4(1)(a). <br />21. This provision contains no requirements with respect to the subsequent condition <br />of the surety, and in fact, states that "Liability for the bond shall be for the duration of the surface <br />coal mining and