My WebLink
[…] C-1981-013. <br />As with the NOV, the Division's Proposed Bond Adjustment is explicitly premised upon <br />the judicial awazd secured by the Tatums in lieu of an administrative proceeding. See Proposed <br />Bond Adjustment at 1 ("[A]dditional bond must be posted for the subsidence damage <br />compensation amount specified in the Las Animas County District Court Case Number <br />Ol CV26"). The Division asserts authority for the Proposed Bond Adjustment "[b]ased upon the <br />general requirements of C.R.S. 34-33-113." Id. The Division's reliance on Section 113 is <br />misplaced. <br />Section 113 of the Act directs that "[t]he amount of the bond required for each bonded <br />azea shall depend upon the reclamation requirements of the approved permit" and "shall be <br />sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan" Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-33-113(1). <br />The statutory authority for the Division to require operators to post a bond is unambiguous: to <br />ensure compliance with reclamation obligations. Yet, the Proposed Bond Adjustment makes no <br />reference to reclamation.