My WebLink
[…] Coal Regulations Rule 4.20.3(2)(b)(ii). Both the statute and the regulation set forth the <br />obligations of an underground coal mine operator if material damage to occupied <br />residential dwellings results from subsidence caused by underground coal mining <br />operations. In such an event, the operator must "promptly repair the damage by <br />rehabilitating, restoring, or replacing the damaged occupied residential dwelling and <br />related structures ...; or ... [c]ompensate the owner for in the full amount of the diminution <br />of value resulting from the subsidence...." C.R.S. § 34-33-121(2)(a)(II)(B); Coal <br />Regulations Rule 4.20.3(2)(b)(ii). The NOV cited Basin's "failure to compensate the <br />owner ... in the full amount of the diminution in value resulting from subsidence."= Basin <br />had 90 days to abate the violation. <br />Basin filed a Petition for Review and Motion to Consolidate all three matters on or about <br />Apri123, 2007. In an accompanying Statement of Reasons for its position, Basin aggued <br />that the NOV should be vacated because all