Laserfiche WebLink
[…] This <br />petition is submitted pursuant to 43 C.F.R. $~ 4.21(d) and <br />4.1284. In addition, OSM humbly and respectfully requests that <br />the Board's order in this matter be stayed pending a decision on <br />this petition. <br />OSM received the Board's decision on January 12, 2000. OSM <br />believes that this Petition is timely filed. The Office of <br />Hearings and Appeals` (OHA) regulation governing petitions for <br />reconsideration is found at 43 C.F.R. § 4.21(d). This regulation <br />provides that a petition for reconsideration must be filed <br />"promptly, or within the time required by the regulations <br />relating to the particular type of proceeding". This matter <br />concerns an appeal from a decision of the Office of Surface <br />Mining and thus falls under OHA's regulations at 43 C.F.R. <br />§§ 4.1280 - 4.1286. These regulations do not specify a time <br />frame for the submission of a reconsideration petition.