My WebLink
[…] Due the length of the <br />objections raised, only the key azguments aze quoted. The Division's response to the objections follows, and the issues <br />aze listed under the section of the Rules to which they pertain. Issues that the Division believes are not within the <br />jurisdiction of the Division or the Mined Land Reclamation Boazd ("Boazd" or "MLRB'~ follow. <br />A. ISSUES WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE DIVISION AND BOARD AND RAISED <br />DURING THE INITIAL APPLICATION PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD <br />Jurisdiction for the MLRB to Anarove CN-Ol <br />1. "C.R.S. 34-32.5-110(5)(a) (the Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act (the "Act's) expressly states that <br />'[a]rty operator conducting an operation under a permit issued under this section [Section 110 permit] <br />who has held the permit for two consecutive years or more and who subsequently desires to expand it <br />to a site in excess of the limitation set forth in subsection {1) of the section may request the conversion of <br />the permit....' (emphasis added). Under that plain statutory language, King Mountain may not convert the <br />110 Permit until it has operated the gravel pit for a minimum of two years - i.e., until September 10, 2006, <br />at the eazliest."