Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (19b9) (etnphasi~• added; citation <br />omitted). <br />P. 6 <br />It goes without saying that the data to be collected under the monitoring plan will not <br />be available in time to conduct a baseline analysis for an E1S that has already been completed. <br />Putting the cart before the horse in this way precludes any meaningful pre-decision <br />environmental analysis of the project as required by NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2 <br />("Environmental impact statements shall serve as the meatts of assessing the environmental <br />impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made."); id. § 1502.5 <br />("The statement shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important <br />