<br />federal, state, county, or municipal government." [Emphasis added.] Thus, under the Rules, any
[…] <br />Groundwater -Specific Requirements; C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103(19) ("`Reclamation' means the
<br />employment, during and after an operation, of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much
<br />as practicable the disruption from an operation and provide for the establishment of plant cover,
<br />stabilization of soil, protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent
<br />beneficial use of the affected lands. Reclamation shall be conducted in accordance with the
<br />performance standazds ofthis article: '); C.R.S. § 34-32.5-116(4)(h) ("Disturbances to the prevailing
<br />hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of
<br />water in surface and groundwater systems, both during and after the mining operation and during
<br />reclamation, shall be minimized."); see also p. 2 of October 12, 2005, Memorandum from the
<br />Division of Minerals and Geology re: Citizen Participation in the 1 ] 2 Reclamation Permit
<br />Application Process, "Issues related to ground water quality are under the Board's jurisdiction."