<br />federal, state, county, or municipal government." [Emphasis added.] Thus, under the Rules, any
[…] <br />objecting to any application for a permit, and Black Hawk's written comments objecting to the
<br />application were properly received by the Division.
<br />In order to be a party to an application under Rule 34.1, a person must demonstrate that
<br />"he/she/it is directly and adversely affected or aggrieved by the conduct of a mining operation,
<br />proposed mining operation, or an order of the Boazd and whose interest is entitled to legal protection
<br />under the Act." Pursuant to C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103(1.5) and Rule 1.1(4), "`Aggrieved' means
<br />suffering actual loss or injury, or being exposed to potential loss or injury, to legitimate interests.
<br />Such interests include, but are not limited to business, economic, aesthetic, governmental,
<br />recreational, or conservational interests."
<br />This standard for standing adopted by the Colorado Land Reclamation Act for theExtraetion
<br />of Construction Materials (the "Act") and the Mined Land Reclamation Board (the "MLRB")