<br />federal, state, county, or municipal government." [Emphasis added.] Thus, under the Rules, any
[…] <br />similarly, is an "aggrieved person" under the standard articulated in C.R.S. § 34-32,5-114. The City
<br />has demonstrated actual or potential injury to its legitimate, legally protected interests resulting from
<br />the application, including, but not limited to, the following:
<br />1. Black Hawk's water rights.
<br />Both the Act and the Rules explicitly provide for the protection of water resources, both in
<br />quantity and in quality. See, e.g., Rule 3.1.6: Water -General Requirements; Rule 3.1.7:
<br />Groundwater -Specific Requirements; C.R.S. § 34-32.5-103(19) ("`Reclamation' means the
<br />employment, during and after an operation, of procedures reasonably designed to minimize as much
<br />as practicable the disruption from an operation and provide for the establishment of plant cover,
<br />stabilization of soil, protection of water resources, or other measures appropriate to the subsequent
<br />beneficial use of the affected lands. Reclamation shall be conducted in accordance with the
<br />performance standazds ofthis article: '); C.R.S. § 34-32.5-116(4)(h) ("Disturbances to the prevailing
<br />hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding area and to the quality and quantity of