My WebLink
[…] As a tenant in <br />common, Allen would have the right to use the property and to receive a portion of any income <br />produced from it. Taylor v. Canterbury, 92 P.3d 961, 964 (Colo. 2004). More importantly, <br />Allen would have the right to enter and mine the common property without the consent of any <br />cotenant subject only to an accounting to the other cotenants for their respective shares. As <br />C.R.S. § 34-44-103 mandates, when two or more individuals hold a mining property together as <br />tenants in common, "[ajny one or more such tenants in common shall have the right to enter <br />upon, occupy, prospect, develop, and work said mine ...without the consent of any nonworking <br />tenant in common, subject to accounting to the nonworking tenant in common for his <br />12 <br />
The URL can be used to link to this page
Your browser does not support the video tag.