Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Regs. 407-1); see also C.R.S. § 34-32-103(6)(a). The Colorado Court of <br /> Appeals recently confirmed that temporary cessation is a factual status that begins when <br /> production ceases on the site, regardless of any administrative status. Id. at¶¶ 11, 13. The same <br /> court ordered termination of mining operations and compliance with reclamation standards at a <br /> mine where nonproduction (i.e., temporary cessation) had continued for more than ten years. Id. <br /> at¶ 11; see also id., at¶ 7 (quoting the MLRA (§ 34-32-103(6)(a)(III)): "[i]n no case shall <br /> temporary cessation of production be continued for more than ten years without terminating the <br /> operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article."). The same <br /> statutory and regulatory requirements referenced by the Court of Appeals also apply to permits <br /> for construction materials.