My WebLink
[…] Reg. 23,923 (Apr. 29, 2014). The waste mine methane ANPR noted <br />that the agency had the authority to require methane capture in coal leases: <br /> <br />Based on the readjustment authority [30 U.S.C. § 207], the BLM may readjust <br />lease terms to both authorize and require lessees to capture otherwise vented <br />[waste mine methane] to use or sell. The BLM also has authority under the same <br />section of the MLA to include such terms and conditions in new coal leases. <br /> <br />79 Fed. Reg. at 23,924; see also, id. at 23,923 (citing 30 U.S.C. § 189, which states: the <br />Secretary “is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any <br />and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of” the MLA governing coal <br />leasing; and 30 U.S.C. § 207, which states: coal leases “shall include such other terms and <br /> <br />84 Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National Environmental Policy Act <br />Regulations, 46 Fed.