Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Of the 7.6 million <br />tons estimated to be recoverable, only 6.6 million tons are located within the area covered by the <br />federal SMCRA permit, CO -0106. Thus, the amount of coal extracted under the federal <br />SMCRA permit has not changed. For these reasons, we have no reason to believe that there is a <br />violation of SMCRA or the federal permit. <br />Your complaint also claims a SMCRA violation occurred because of the mine's violation of the <br />MLA mining plan. Allegations of MLA violations are not properly the subject of a citizen <br />complaint under Section 517(h)(1) of SMCRA, which only applies to persons who may be <br />adversely affected by alleged violations of SMCRA. 30 U.S.C. § 1267(h)(1) ("Any person who <br />is or may be adversely affected by a surface mining operation may notify the Secretary or any <br />representative of the Secretary responsible for conducting the inspection, in writing, of any <br />violation of this Act which he has reason to believe exists at the surface mining site" (emphasis <br />added)); see also 30 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(8). As you are aware, mining plans are not issued under <br />SMCRA but instead are issued under the MLA. See 30 U.S.C. § 207(c).