Laserfiche WebLink
[…] The <br />UBHM procedures described in the NOI amendment is, in reality, a pilot -scale field test of a <br />developing technology and new kind of mining. Black Range Minerals publicly stated its intent <br />to undertake "trial underground borehole mining" in a Nov. 28, 2014, investment presentation. A <br />scoping study demonstrating the feasibility of mining at the Hansen site was released in March <br />2012, indicating the company's intent to proceed with mining, not prospecting. The law at <br />C.R.S. 34-32-103(8) defines mining as "the development or extraction of a mineral from its <br />natural occurrences on affected land." The law further specifies what "development" is by <br />defining it as "the work performed in relation to a deposit, following the prospecting required to <br />prove minerals are in existence in commercial quantities but prior to production activities, aimed <br />at, but not limited to, preparing the site for mining, defining further the ore deposit by drilling or <br />other means, conducting pilot plant operations, constructing roads or ancillary features, and <br />other related activities." (Emphasis added.)