Laserfiche WebLink
[…] Laserfiche WebLink
uranium in the United States and is an experimental and unregulated emerging mining <br />technology that bears a close resemblance to in-situ leach extraction. <br />INFORM raises the following concerns and issues for consideration at the appeal hearing: <br />1. The Division does not have adequate information to determine whether the hydrological <br />balance of the Hansen Project will be protected if additional activities are approved at the <br />site. The Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Act at C.R.S. 34-32-116(7)(g) requires that <br />"Disturbances to the prevailing hydrologic balance of the affected land and of the surrounding <br />area and to the quality and quantity of water in surface and groundwater systems both during and <br />after the mining operation and during reclamation shall be minimized." <br />The UBHM project will require drilling a borehole through at least three water -bearing <br />zones and extracting uranium slurry back up.