Issue #17 The Water Report
[…] <br />Karlton noted that Cal Trout is the `only California appellate decision to construe §5937." Id. at 919. The
<br />court held that the failure to comply with that discrete duty is reviewable under section 706 of the APA.
<br />The court also ruled that the State Water Rights Board's decision in the late 1950's, which granted the
<br />Bureau a permit to appropriate water from the San Joaquin River, is not entitled to preclusive effect in
<br />this case (permit known as "D -935" issued for Friant Dam).
<br />It is worth recalling what Section 5937 actually says: "The owner of any dam shall ... allow
<br />sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be
<br />planted or exist below the dam." The court's interpretation of this language potentially affects water
<br />users throughout the state, not just at Friant. Specifically, the order ignores prior decisions of the
<br />Supreme Court and prior water rights decisions of the State, and renders vulnerable to environmental