Laserfiche WebLink
[…] />utilization has been applied by the courts in two ways: (1) <br />to require an efficient means of diversion with the <br />purpose of making more water available to other water <br />users; and (2) to support of the adoption of statutory <br />tools allowing flexible administration, including, for <br />example, augmentation plans, exchanges, and the "futile <br />call doctrine." <br />Augmentation plans promote maximum utilization by <br />allowing junior appropriators to divert out-of-priority, while <br />protecting seniors from injury by replacing all out-of- <br />priority depletions. 22 <br />18 See § 37-92-502(2)(a) "Each division engineer shall order the total <br />or partial discontinuance of any diversion in his division to the <br />extent that the water being diverted is not necessary for application <br />to a beneficial use[.]" <br />19 See City & County of Denver v. Middle Park Water Conservancy <br />District, 925 P.2d 283, 286 (Cob.1996). <br />20 See Fellhauer v.